Antonov v. Farheap Solutions, Inc.
[…] The trial court concluded the hours worked were excessive and reduced the award to $380,925. In June 2015, the trial court entered an amended judgment awarding Farheap $380,925 in attorney fees.

DISCUSSION

The issue before us is whether the current version of section 218.5, which became effective during the pendency of this litigation, should be applied retroactively. We review de novo the issue of whether an amended statute applies retroactively to a pending case. (Satyadi v. West Contra Costa Healthcare Dist. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 1022, 1028.)

At the time Antonov filed his action, section 218.5 stated in relevant part as follows: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." This was a reciprocal attorney fee statute that awarded fees to the prevailing party, whether employee or employer.

The California Legislature amended section 218.5 on August 26, 2013. The amendments to section 218.5 became effective on January 1, 2014, and provide in relevant part as follows: "(a) In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith." Currently, if an employer prevails on an employee's wage claims, the employer is entitled to attorney fees and costs if the employee initiated the action in bad faith.