Anselmo v. Mull
[…] The remainder of plaintiffs' arguments attack the merits of the parties' claims, not the sufficiency of the allegations in the TACC, and cannot be resolved in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Because Shasta County sufficiently alleges a nuisance abatement claim, the court will deny plaintiffs' motion to dismiss that claim.

b. UCL Claim

California's UCL prohibits "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice . . . ." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. Because counties are not "persons" as defined in the UCL, see id. § 17201, section 17204 of the UCL authorizes counties to bring a UCL claim under limited circumstances, including a case brought "by a county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance." Id. § 17204; see generally Cnty. of Santa Clara v. Astra U.S., Inc., 428 F. Supp. 2d 1029, 1033-36 (N.D. Cal. 2006).