Anonymous v. Conn. Bar Examining Comm.
[…] (a) ADA

I agree with the plaintiff that the ADA abrogates the state's Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. It is difficult to see how the federal government could enforce the broad purposes set out in section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment without recognizing the right of Congress to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity of the state. Atascadero State Hospital v Scanlon 473 U.S. 234, 238 held Congress can pass legislation explicitly abrogating that immunity and a reading of the ADA at § 42 U.S.C. § 12202 indicates that congress did so with regard to this act. The act reads:

A state shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in federal or state court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this Act. In any action against a state for a violation of the requirement of this Act, remedies (including remedies at both law and equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a state.

The legislative history cited by the plaintiff also supports the position that in passing the ADA Congress intended to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment, see House Comm. on the Judiciary, H.R. Rep. No. C185 (111), 101st Cong.2d Sess. at 72 (1990).

Claim Under Connecticut Constitution