Ann Wigmore Found., Inc. v. Sterling Found., Inc.
[…] Opp'n 9-10 [#38]. Plaintiffs are correct that at one point in its corporate existence, AWF had the power to sue. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156B, § 9(b) (a corporation has the power "in furtherance of its corporate purposes . . . to sue"); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 6. But "[c]orporations, including nonprofit corporations, are artificial persons," Brattman v. Sec'y of Com., 421 Mass. 508, 511, 658 N.E.2d 159 (1995), and in June 2012, prior to any actions by Defendants, AWF's charter was revoked for failing to file an annual report. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180 § 26A(4) (failure to submit required certificates after notice of default "shall be sufficient cause for the revocation of its charter by the state secretary"). See Plaintiffs' Ex. A, Application for Revival [#22-1]; Plaintiffs' Exhibit D, Merger Statement D-45 [#22-4]; see also Am. Compl. ¶¶ 52-53 [#22].

At common law, when a corporate charter is revoked, it immediately ceases to exist as a corporation. See e.g., Franklin Fair Ass'n v.