Ann H. v. Kijakazi
[…] (2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). “For vacancies existing during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition (as occurred in 2017), the 210-day period runs from the later of 90 days after inauguration to 90 days after the date of the vacancy.” Williams v. Kijakazi, C/A No. 1:21-141-GCM, 2022 WL 2163008, at *2 (W.D. N.C. June 15, 2022).

Section 3346(b) provides:

(1) If the first nomination for the office is rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate, the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or return.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if a second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate after the rejection, withdrawal, or return of the first nomination, the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve
(a) until the second nomination is confirmed; or
(b) for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.