Ann H. v. Kijakazi
[…] It further noted: “When this qualifying clause is properly considered, the prefatory language has nothing to do with a period of ‘present service.' Instead, it constrains section 3346(a)'s scope to individuals whose authority stems from the FRVA. This prevents section 3346(a)'s timing limitations from unintentionally applying to other vacancy statutes.” Id.

In another recent case outside the Fourth Circuit, the court rejected the Brian T.D. court's reliance on the word “serving” in § 3346, explaining:

Subsection (a) refers to “the person serving as an acting officer as described in section 3345.” Thus, “serving” is used to refer back to section 3345, which sets out who may serve as an acting officer (first assistants or certain other people directed by the President).