Ann H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Despite the difference in language, i.e., “person” in subsection (b)(1), 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1), and “person serving as the acting officer” in subsection (b)(2) (emphasis added), both subsections apply to the same type of individual-the person already serving in the role of an acting officer by virtue of a nomination for the office to the Senate, see 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b).
Id. at *18 (emphasis in original).

The court in Brooks rejected the court's interpretation of § 3348 in Brian T.D., explaining “[s]ection 3348(b)(1) explicitly ties the “remain vacant provision” to the phrase “performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis added), and, because Berryhill immediately resumed performing the duties of the office in an acting capacity upon Saul's nomination in accordance with § 3346(a)(2) (as well as § 3345(a)), § 3348(b)(1) did not require the office to ‘remain vacant.'” Id.