Ann H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) .... Subsection (b)(2) states that if a second nomination is unsuccessful, “the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve.” Id. § 3346(b)(2) .... The plain language of § 3346(a)(2) means that it only applies to a person presently serving as Acting Commissioner if at the time of nomination, someone “is performing the functions and duties” in accordance with the FVRA. There is no good reason for construing the word “serving” when used in the first paragraph of § 3346(a) differently than when it is used in § 3346(b).
Id. at 629-30 (emphasis in original). The court further explained: “A person serving as an acting officer may do so ‘for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate,' during the pendency of that nomination.” Id. (emphasis in original) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). It found use of the word “or” was disjunctive, “serv[ing] to provide an alternative length of service not to create a series of non-contiguous periods of service.” Id. at *13 (emphasis in original).