Ann H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at 25-29. She claims that even if Ms. Berryhill lacked authority to appoint the ALJ, the ALJ's appointment should be upheld by application of the rule of necessity or the de facto officer doctrine. Id. at 31. She notes that if the court were to accept Plaintiff's argument, it would lead to pointless “do-over” hearings at the expense of an already-strained systems and those claimants waiting for hearings. Id. at 31-32.

In National Labor Relations Board v. Newark Electric Corporation, 14 F.4th 153, 160 (2d Cir. 2021), the court explained:

Section 3348 provides broadly that “[a]n action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347 . . . in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect.” Id. § 3348(d)(1). Additionally, it establishes that “[a]n action that has no force or effect . . . may not be ratified. Id. § 3348(d)(2).