Anhui Konka Green Lighting Co. v. Green Logic Led Elec. Supply
[…] 1. Counterclaim for Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Defendants allege that "Plaintiff breached the implied warranty of merchantability by, amongst other things, using: a. below grade plastics and b. unreliable power sources." (Def. Answer at 13 ¶ 113 ("First Counterclaim").) Defendants further allege that GLL was "either unable to sell Plaintiff's goods to . . . customers, or such customers returned the goods[.]" (Id. ¶ 113.)

Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." U.C.C. § 2-314. "The implied warranty of merchantability is a guarantee by the seller that its goods are fit for the intended purpose for which they are used and that they will pass in the trade without objection." Caronia v.