Anhui Konka Green Lighting Co. v. Green Logic Led Elec. Supply
[…] Nor do Defendants adequately plead that any supposed defect in Konka's light panels was the cause of the alleged returns made by purchasing customers.

Defendants argue, in their opposition brief, that they are entitled to the inference that, "if GLL's customers were returning the goods, as alleged . . . , Plaintiff's goods were not of 'fair average quality' as required" and thus, Defendants have stated a claim. (Docket entry no. 271, Ex. 4 ("Def. MTD Opp.") at 4.) Section 2-314 of the U.C.C. provides that, "to be merchantable," the goods must "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . [be] of fair average quality within the description; and . . . [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . . ." U.C.C. section 2-314. As explained above, however, the warranty "simply provides for a minimum level of quality[,]" Marotto v.