Angione v. Bloom
[…] The [a]ct deals generally with motor vehicle safety, primarily providing billions of dollars in funding allocations for transportation projects . . . The Amendment was included in the act as a tort reform measure intended to bar recovery against car rental and leasing companies on the basis of vicarious liability." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) CT Page 21556 Rodriguez v. Testa, 296 Conn. 1, 9, 993 A.2d 955 (2010). Before Congress passed the Graves Amendment, General Statutes § 14-154a(a) had provided that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Subsection (b) however, gave the lessor an opportunity to avoid vicarious liability under part (a): ". . . if, at the time damages are incurred, the leased vehicle is insured for bodily injury in amounts of not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars