Angione v. Bloom
[…] Part (b) of § 30106 saves from the operation of part (a) ". . . the law of any state . . . (1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or (2) imposing liabilities on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law." "The Graves Amendment was enacted by Congress on August 10, 2005, as part of a comprehensive transportation bill entitled the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (act), Pub.L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005).