Angione v. Bloom
[…] This court therefore rejects the arguments raised in Attorney Greco's § 17-47 affidavit attached to the plaintiffs' opposition to the present summary judgment motion. There is no further information to be supplied by V.W. Credit which might assist the plaintiff in opposing this motion for summary judgment. Accordingly V.W. Credit's renewed motion for summary judgment is now to be addressed on the merits.

II. The Graves Amendment

V.W. Credit's first argument is that it is entitled to summary judgment because all of the plaintiffs' claims are preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 30106 (the "Graves Amendment"). The Graves Amendment provides in relevant part: "(a) An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if . . . (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and . . . (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."