Angell v. Meherrin Agric. & Chem. Co. (In re Tanglewood Farms, Inc. of Elizabeth City)
[…] Allman v. Wappler (In re Cansorb Indus. Corp.), No. 07-6072, 2009 WL 4062220, at *8 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. Nov. 20, 2009). The portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 dealing with constructive fraud provides that a transfer is constructively fraudulent where a debtor transfers property or incurs an obligation without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange and either the debtor was engaged in a business transaction for which its remaining assets were unreasonably small in relation to the transaction or knew that the debts incurred were beyond its ability to pay. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2).

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5 states:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5.

"Adequate pleadings under § 548(a)(1)(B) include a list of the alleged fraudulent transfers, identification of the consideration received by the transferee, and information concerning why the consideration was not equivalent in value."