Angell v. Meherrin Agric. & Chem. Co. (In re Tanglewood Farms, Inc. of Elizabeth City)
[…] (5) the existence or cumulative effect of the pattern or series of transactions or course of conduct after the incurring of debt, onset of financial difficulties, or pendency or threat of suits by creditors; and
(6) the general chronology of events and transactions under inquiry.
Ward v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins), No. 12-5033, 2012 WL 6186347, at *7 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. Dec. 12, 2012)(recognizing that although not identical, the list of factors courts utilize under 548(a)(1)(A) is similar to those considered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(b) (citing In re Soza, 542 F.3d 1060, 1067 (5th Cir. 2008)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1), dealing with actual fraud, states that "a[ny] transfer made or obligation incurred by the debtor is fraudulent . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 39-23.4(a)(1).