Angell v. Meherrin Agric. & Chem. Co. (In re Tanglewood Farms, Inc. of Elizabeth City)
[…] CNH Capital contends, in the alternative, that the grain Mr. Winslow sold to the debtor was subject to CNH Capital's perfected security interest in his grain, crops and farm products. Any payments made by the debtor, according to CNH Capital, were supported by its continuing security interest in Mr. Winslow's grain pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-315 and § 25-9-336 and, therefore, the portion of the trustee's cause of action seeking avoidance and recovery of the payments received by CNH Capital should be dismissed.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-315, governing a secured party's rights upon disposition of its collateral, provides that "[a] security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien . . . ." N.C. Gen.