Angelitos Health Care, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] According to the Council, the

regulations and MBPM guidance in effect at the time of the dates of service at issue provide[d] extensive requirements and examples for determining reasonable and necessary home health services that the court in Caring Hearts did not consider.
(Id.). .

Lastly, the Council addressed Plaintiffs claim of entitlement to waiver or limitation of liability, specifically considering 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp. (Id. at 39-40). Section 1395pp provides, . inter alia, that a provider will not be held liable for overpayment where they "did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made for such items or services under [Medicare]." See 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a)(2). In rejecting Plaintiffs claim, the 9 Council determined that Plaintiff "had constructive knowledge of the coverage criteria for home health services in effect on the dates of service at issue." (Dkt. No. 10-1 at 40).

II. CLAIMS ON JUDICIAL REVIEW