Anely v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Id., 364. This court finds that the analysis used in Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. v. Hanford Accident Indemnity Co., 243 Conn. 401, 703 A.2d 1132 (1997) andReichhold Chemicals, Inc. v. Hanford Accident Indemnity Co., 252 Conn. 774, 750 A.2d 1051 (2000), as discussed herein, is applicable to this case.

Section 5104 of the New York Insurance Law (McKinney 1985) provides in relevant part: "Causes of Action for Personal Injury. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss." (Emphasis added.)
Section 5102(a) of the New York Insurance Law (McKinney 1985) defines "basic economic loss" as up to $50,000 per person of medical expenses, lost earnings, and specified incidental expenses.