Andrews v. Securus Techs.
[…] Moreover, even assuming arguendo Bridget Andrews could be held liable under this statute, dismissal is still required as discussed below.

As noted, Plaintiff does not take issue with the recording of the calls, but only with the disclosure of those recordings: "Defendants' disclosure of the recordings of Plaintiff's phone calls violates Section 2517 of Title III". (Doc. 13, at ¶ 19). She cites 18 U.S.C. § 2520(g) as the legal basis for her claim. Id. at ¶ 18.

Not every disclosure of an interception violates the statute. Section 2517 authorizes certain disclosures and uses of communications permissibly intercepted within the meaning of Title III. 18 U.S.C. § 2517 ("Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications."); see also B & G Towing, 828 F. App'x at 267 ("Unlike §§ 2511(1)(c) and (d), which concern only the use or disclosure of unlawful intercepts, § 2517 permits certain actors to use or disclose information they obtained 'by any means authorized by this chapter.' ") (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 2517(1)-(3), (6)-(8)). These provisions permit disclosure from one law enforcement officer to another "to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure" or the use of such information by a law enforcement officer "to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1)-(2). It further permits disclosure "while under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3).