Andrews v. Hood
[…] Even assuming the introduction of an illegally obtained audio recording would constitute a constitutional violation in this case, a point of which the court is not convinced, Petitioner fails to show the audio recording at issue was illegally obtained.

Petitioner relies on Alabama Code § 13A-3-22 and Bartlett v. Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 654 So. 2d 1137 (Ala. 1993), for the proposition that "a minor [cannot] work with law enforcement in an undercover police operation without the express consent of the minor['s] parent or guardian." (Doc. 1 at 24). Alabama Code § 13A-3-22 states in whole:

Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this article, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is required or authorized by law or by a judicial decree or is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.
In other words, this provision allows public servants to engage in conduct that would otherwise be criminal if doing so is required or authorized by law. In Bartlett, the Alabama Supreme Court addressed the procedural safeguards the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board should have in place for purposes of protecting the minor before the minor will be entitled the protection of § 13A-3-22. Bartlett, 654 So. 2d at 1143. One of those procedural