Andrews v. City of West Branch
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Even gross negligence is not actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. S.S., 225 F.3d at 965 (citing Sellers v. Baer, 28 F.3d 895, 902-03 (8th Cir. 1994)).

Defendants argue that Knight's actions do not and cannot, as a matter of law, "shock the conscience" because, as a peace officer, he was compelled, pursuant to Iowa Code § 351.26, to kill Riker. Iowa Code § 351.26 provides:

It shall be lawful for any person, and the duty of all peace officers within their respective jurisdictions unless such jurisdiction shall have otherwise provided for the seizure and impoundment of dogs, to kill any dog for which a rabies vaccination tag is required, when the dog is not wearing a collar with rabies vaccination tag attached.

Plaintiffs claim that this provision is inapplicable to the case at hand because the City of West Branch has "otherwise provided for the seizure and impoundment of dogs."