Andrews v. Astrue
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff explained that she "didn't work every day or anything like that. I just — you know, whenever they needed someone they would call me. So it wasn't an every day job." (Id.).

1. Substantial Gainful Activity

A job may be past relevant work when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for the claimant to learn how to do it and was substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.965. Substantial gainful activity means work that (a) involves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties; and (b) is done (or intended) for pay or profit. 20 C.F.R. § 416.910. Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Work may be "substantial" even if it is done on a part-time basis or if the claimant does less, gets paid less, or has less responsibility than when working previously. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a); see also Keyes v. Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1053, 1056 (9th Cir. 1990) (approximately twenty-five hours a week may be substantial). Gainful work activity is defined as "work activity [done] for pay or profit" or "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).

Here, the ALJ found that plaintiff's work as a cashier for the Pomona Unified School District in 1993 constituted past relevant work.