Andreoni v. Forest Enterprises
[…] The evidence submitted by the plaintiff raises the question of whether the plaintiff's firing occurred under circumstances giving rise to an inference of discrimination. Accordingly, there is a genuine issue of material fact in the plaintiff's race discrimination claim.

In count two, the plaintiff claims that the defendants unlawfully retaliated against him. Pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(4), "[i]t shall be discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 . . ." "To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show four elements: (1) that he participated in a protected activity; (2) that the defendant knew of the protected activity; (3) an adverse employment action against him; and (4) a causal connection between the protected