Andreoni v. Forest Enterprises
[…] All other documents were not properly authenticated. Accordingly, only the complaint and affidavit are admissible. Because the parties fail to object to any of the evidence presented, however, any objection as to those is deemed waived. The other documents are admissible within the court's discretion whether authenticated or not. See Holmes v. John M. Glover Agency, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. 07 5006575 (January 29, 2009, Bellis, J.); Barlow v. Palmer, 96 Conn.App. 88, 92, 898 A.2d 835 (2006).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1), "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race . . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has clarified that `[i]n order to establish a prima facie case [of discrimination], the complainant must prove that: (1) he [was] in the protected class; (2) he was qualified for the position; (3) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) that the