Anderson v. State
[…] Varner v. State , 306 Ga. 726, 730 (2) (b) (i), 832 S.E.2d 792 (2019).

(c) Appellant further argues that the trial court should have granted a mistrial after the jury heard Cooper’s recorded statement about a mask set-up and a possible robbery, because the statement indicated that Appellant had been involved in another crime. That recorded statement was admissible, however, as a prior inconsistent statement by Cooper. See OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (providing for the admission of extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement if "the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require"). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A).