Anderson v. State
[…] Subsections 837.02 (1) and (2), relating to perjury in official proceedings, provide:
(1) Whoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .
(2) Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of this crime, and the defendant's mistaken belief that his statement was not material is not a defense.

Section 903.035, relating to information provided on applications for bail, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) All information provided by a defendant. in connection with any application for or attempt to secure bail, to any court . . . shall be accurate, truthful, and complete without omissions to the best knowledge of the defendant.
* * * * * *
(3) Any person who intentionally provides false or misleading material information . . . in connection with an application for bail or for modification of bail is guilty of a misdemeanor or felony which is one degree less than that of the crime charged for which bail is sought, but which in no event is greater than a felony of the third degree . . . .

Anderson acknowledges that his dual convictions pass this analysis, but contends that subparagraph (4)(b)2. prohibits convictions under both statutes because section 903.035, providing false information in connection with an application for bail, is merely a lesser degree of the offense enumerated in section 837.02, which requires the false information to be communicated in an official proceeding. He asserts that both crimes are forms of the same underlying core offense of lying or giving false information.