Anderson v. State
[…] We review a claim of insufficiency of the evidence by viewing the evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence, in the light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdict. "Viewing the evidence from this perspective, this court must decide whether a fair-minded juror exercising reasonable judgment could conclude that the State had met its burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."

Dailey v. State, 65 P.3d 891, 898 (Alaska App. 2003).

Id.

Anderson was charged with second-degree murder under both AS 11.41.110(a)(1) and AS 11.41.110(a)(2). Alaska Statute 11.41.110(a)(1) provides that a person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person." Alaska Statute 11.41.110(a)(2) provides that a person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if "the person knowingly engages in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life."