Anderson v. Hickman
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Anderson v. Hickman

United States District Court, E.D. California
Jun 11, 2008
NO. CIV. S-07-1466 LKK/DAD (E.D. Cal. Jun. 11, 2008)

Opinion

NO. CIV. S-07-1466 LKK/DAD.

June 11, 2008


ORDER


The court is in receipt of defendants' motion to dismiss, currently set for hearing on July 11, 2008, as well as plaintiff's opposition. The court requests supplemental briefing on the two following issues:

1. Standing as Personal Representative

Section 377.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states that a survival action "may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. The first amended complaint alleges that plaintiff has petitioned the superior court to appoint her as special administrator and personal representative for the decedent but that the petition is pending. First Am.