Anderson v. Hickman
[…] Particularly in light of that latter possibility, it would appear the case should be dismissed without prejudice, rather than stayed.

2. Standing as Successor-in-Interest

Plaintiff has also alleged standing as the decedent's successor-in-interest. Although section 377.30 indicates that one may commence a survival action as a successor-in-interest when there is no personal representative, a pending petition for the administration of the decedent's estate appears to truncate that right. California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 states that one who seeks to commence a survival action as a successor-in-interest must file an affidavit stating, among other things, that "no proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32.

Plaintiff argues that section 377.32 is merely a procedural requirement that is not binding in federal court. Even if the submission of an affidavit might be viewed as procedural, its content is substantive.