Anderson v. Graham
[…] Anderson, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 550. The Appellate Division explained that the "December 3, 2007 felony murder and robbery counts were joinable pursuant to [New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL")] 200.20 (2)(a)," Anderson, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 550, which provides that "offenses are joinable when they are based on the same act or criminal transaction." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.20(2)(a). Furthermore, the "two robbery counts involving different criminal transactions were joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c)[,]" 977 N.Y.S.2d at 550, which provides that offenses are joinable when, even though they are based on different criminal transactions, "such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.20(2)(c). Therefore, the Appellate Division concluded, the November 22, 2007 robbery count and the December 3, 2007 felony murder and robbery counts were "joinable under the 'chain of joinder' rule[.]" Anderson, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 550 (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.20(2)(d) (stating that offenses are joinable when "each is so joinable with a third offense contained in the indictment[;] [i]n such case, each of the three offenses may properly be joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of joinder may be further extended accordingly")). The Appellate Division further held that Petitioner "failed to meet his burden of submitting sufficient evidence of prejudice from the joinder to establish good cause to sever[.]" Id. (citations omitted).