Anderson v. Diamondback Inv. Grp.
[…] Accordingly, the Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's failure to accommodate claim.

D. Plaintiff's State Law Claim Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.2(b) (Discrimination Against Persons for Lawful Use of Lawful Products During Nonworking Hours)

With respect to Plaintiff's final claim which is brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 28.2(b) Defendant contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on an exception outlined in statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.2(b) reads in pertinent part:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because . . . the employee engages in or has engaged in the lawful use of lawful products if the activity occurs off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours and does not adversely affect the employee's job performance or the person's ability to properly fulfill the responsibilities of the position in question or the safety of other employees.

The exception claimed by Defendant is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.2(c)(1) and reads as follows:

It is not a violation of this section for an employer to . . . [r]estrict the lawful use of lawful products by employees during nonworking hours if the restriction relates to a bona fide occupational requirement and is reasonably related to the employment activities.