Anderson Living Trust v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–5. The Tenth Circuit has recognized that the Proceeds Payment Act “may very well fall within the provisions” of the Act. 407 F.3d at 1120. The Tenth Circuit has similarly recognized that Oklahoma's Production Revenue Standards Act, 52 Okl. St. §§ 570.1–570.15, can apply to royalty underpayments. See Okland Oil Co. v. Conoco, Inc., 144 F.3d 1308, 1320 (10th Cir.1998) (recognizing that under 52 Okla. Stat. § 570.10(D)(1), an oil-and-gas producer may interest based on the “underpayment amount ... claimed for each contract” in a breach-of-contract action); 52 Okl. St. § 570.10(D)(1)(“Except as otherwise provided in ... this section, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods .... that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent....”). Accordingly, ConocoPhillips' assertion that the Proceeds Payment Act does not apply to underpayments is not supported by the Act's plain language, or the cases construing the Act in New Mexico and in the Tenth Circuit.