Anderson Living Trust v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–5. Additionally, a payor does not incur eighteen-percent interest on unpaid balances if the payor, “the party who undertakes to distribute oil and gas proceeds to the parties entitled thereto,” N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–2, has not received from the operator or lessee arranging for the sale of oil and gas “the name, the address, and the percentage of interest of each person to whom payment is to be made, as well as proof of marketable title” to the oil and gas to be sold, N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–3.1. SeeN.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–5 (providing that a payor does not incur the eighteen-percent penalty on unpaid balances if payments are made in accordance with N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–3's time period and the payor “has been furnished with the information required by Section 70–10–3.1, NMSA 1978....”).

NEW MEXICO LAW REGARDING BREACH–OF–CONTRACT CLAIMS

A contract is a legally enforceable promise that must consist of an offer, an acceptance, consideration, and mutual assent. SeeN.M.R.A., Civ.