Anderson Living Trust v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–3.1(B) (“The payor shall make a diligent effort to furnish each interest owner with a reasonable division or transfer order....”). Accordingly, the Plaintiffs, as interest owners, cannot be faulted for the Defendants' failure to provide them with division orders setting forth their interests. Another inapplicable exception to N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–5's penalties occurs when an interest owner “has failed or refused to execute a reasonable division or transfer order acknowledging the proper interest to which he claims to be entitled and setting forth a mailing address....” N.M.S.A.1978, § 70–10–5(D). The Defendants make no allegation that the Plaintiffs failed or refused to execute a reasonable division or transfer order.