Andersen v. Pacific Asian Enters. Inc.
[…] under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title." (46 U.S.C. § 4306.)

The portion of the FBSA addressing penalties and injunctions for violation of its terms includes the following language: "Compliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law." (46 U.S.C. § 4311(g).)

In Sprietsma v.