Andersen v. Pacific Asian Enters. Inc.
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1794, subds. (a), (b)(2).)

The clear language of California Uniform Commercial Code sections 2714 and 2715 precludes Andersen from recovering loss of use damages on his contract and warranty claims because he did not incur any expense nor did he suffer any loss that could not reasonably have been prevented by cover. Section 2714 provides: "(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification . . . he or she may recover, as damages for any nonconformity of tender, the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner that is reasonable. [^] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. [¶] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered." Section 2715 provides: "(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with