Andersen v. Pacific Asian Enters. Inc.
[…] [^] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. [¶] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered." Section 2715 provides: "(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. [¶] (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include [¶] (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and [¶] (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."

Andersen argues he was not required to incur actual expenses to recover his loss of use damages because it was not reasonable for him to have obtained cover. Andersen cites two cases from other jurisdictions in support of this argument. In Shavers v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc.