Andersen Consulting v. Gavin, Com., R. S.
[…] Licensing fees, if they are for the mere use and possession of custom computer software, are not subject to tax, either as a sale or lease of property or as a service, provided such fees can be stated separately from charges for taxable computer and data processing services."

Computer software is defined as "any set of binary instructions, codes, programs or routines used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or function." Northeast Datacom, Inc. v. Wallingford, 212 Conn. 639, 640 n. 1, 563 A.2d 688 (1989).

General Statutes § 12-71(e), which deals with property tax assessment, excludes from taxation all "computer software, except when the cost thereof is included without being separately stated, in the cost of computer hardware." Section 12-71(e) further defines "computer software" to include "any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks, including without limitation, operational and applicational programs and all documentation related thereto."

Operational and application computer programs as recited in § 12-71(e) are generally considered categories in the definition of computer software.