Andary v. Walsh
[…] Walsh receiving a diverting loop ileostomy and subsequent abdominal surgery.

In Florida, a medical malpractice action is subject to certain statutory requirements that must be complied with before initiating litigation. See generally J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of Pensacola , 635 So. 2d 945, 948 (Fla. 1994) ("Chapter 766 ... which governs standards for recovery in medical malpractice and medical negligence actions, imposes certain notice and presuit screening requirements upon a claimant."). Among the statutory requirements—and pertinent to the petition at bar—section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes (2020), requires the following:

Presuit investigation by claimant.—Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:

(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and

(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.

Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.

(Emphasis added.)

The Walshes provided a corroborating letter from Dr. James M. Freer, an assistant professor of internal medicine at Washington University. Dr. Freer's letter detailed his review of the case and included a number of opinions he had formed concerning Mr. Walsh's care.