Andary v. Walsh
[…] The statute's subsections provide alternative methods for verifying a document; but whichever method is utilized, the subsection's requirements must be fully complied with. Here, Dr. Freer's letter included a stamp and signature that indicated it was executed before a notary public. But at most that would constitute a partial fulfillment of section 92.525(1)(a) because it does not appear that Dr. Freer took an oath or made an affirmation regarding his letter. Nor did he include anything that could be construed as a "written declaration" that would satisfy section 92.525(2). And nowhere in the letter did Dr. Freer "state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect." See § 95.525(4)(c).

Dr. Freer's letter was unverified. As such, it did not satisfy the demands of section 766.203(2)(b). Certiorari is an appropriate remedy for that deficiency, and so we grant Dr. Al Andary's petition.