Anaya v. Betten Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] See Auto. Serv. Councils of Mich. v. Secretary of State , 82 Mich. App. 574, 596, 267 N.W.2d 698 (1978) (stating that the Legislature sought to remedy "gross abuses" by the motor vehicle repair industry by enacting the MVSRA). The MVSRA prohibits a motor vehicle repair facility, or an owner or operator of a motor vehicle repair facility, from engaging or attempting to engage "in a method, act, or practice which is unfair or deceptive." Id. , quoting former MCL 257.1307.

MCL 257.1307a provides, in relevant part:

A motor vehicle repair facility that is subject to this act, or a person that is an owner or operator of a motor vehicle repair facility that is subject to this act, shall not, directly or through an agent or employee, do any of the following:

(a) Charge for repairs that are in fact not performed.

* * *

(e) Fail to perform promised repairs within the period of time agreed, or within a reasonable time, unless circumstances

beyond the control of the facility prevent the timely performance of the repairs and the facility did not have reason to know of those circumstances at the time the contract was made.

A. DEFENDANTS' LIABILITY TO PLAINTIFF, A NONCUSTOMER

Defendants argue that plaintiff could not properly bring a claim under the MVSRA because he was not defendants' customer or the owner of the vehicle. We disagree.

MCL 257.1336 provides: