Anaya v. Betten Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Sullins , 257 Mich. App. 179, 186-187, 667 N.W.2d 887 (2003) ; Hengartner v. Chet Swanson Sales, Inc. , 132 Mich. App. 751, 755, 348 N.W.2d 15 (1984). The plain language of MCL 257.1336 provides that any person who suffers damages or an injury can recover damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs for a repair facility's violation of the MVSRA. It does not require that the injured person be a customer of the motor vehicle repair facility or the owner of the vehicle. Moreover, the statute's definition of "person" makes no reference to customers or vehicle owners. See MCL 257.1302a(h) (defining "person" as "an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or any other legal entity").

Additionally, another portion of the MVSRA, MCL 257.1331, creates a separate cause of action and limits recovery specifically to customers.