Amzee Corp. v. Comerica Bank-Midwest
[…] Assuming it to be a fact that Amzee's employee, Patricia Bragg, stole improperly used checks of Amzee to pay her personal debts, the issue is under the law who suffers from her misconduct, Comerica Banks or Amzee Corporation.

Since payment to Comerica Banks was made by the use of checks, a negotiable instrument, the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") is the first place to look to ascertain the responsibility of the parties.

R.C. 1301.03, a provision of the UCC, provides as follows:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions.

As pointed out in Baggott, the UCC is a codification of the principles of the law merchant, albeit in a somewhat altered form. In conjunction with the law of negotiable instruments, the UCC has set forth liabilities and responsibilities that are different than existed at common law.