Amsden v. Barnini
[…] Therefore, pursuant to § 52-593a, the plaintiff's delivery of process to the state marshal within one year from the recording of the mechanic's lien and the marshal's completion of service upon the defendant within thirty days of the delivery, constituted timely commencement of the plaintiff's action to foreclose on the mechanic's lien.

General Statutes § 52-593a provides in relevant part: "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."