Amsden v. Barnini
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 4.) Pursuant to § 49-39, the plaintiff then had until Saturday, July 23, 2005 to commence a foreclosure action and to record a lis pendens in the town of Manchester's land records. On Monday, July 25, 2005, one year and two days after the recording of the mechanic's lien, a lis pendens was recorded in the town of Manchester's land records. (Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit A.) On Tuesday, July 26, 2005, one year and three days after the recording of the mechanic's lien, the defendant was served with process. (Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit B.)

General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part that "[a] mechanic's lien shall not continue in force . . . unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . and records a notice of lis pendens . . . within one year from the date the lien was recorded . . . Each such lien, after the expiration of the one year period . . . without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law."

"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v.