Amos v. Plan Adm'r of Orion Healthcorp, Inc. Emp. Benefit Plans
[…] The Fifth Circuit's decision in Lopez relied on Tex. Ins. Code Art. 21.21 § 16(d), which was repealed effective April 1, 2005. See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 26(a)(1). However, the Texas Legislature reenacted the two-year statute of limitations for such claims at Tex. Ins. Code § 541.162, effective April 1, 2005. Section 541.162 provides that "a person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of the following: (1) the date the . . . unfair or deceptive act occurred[.]" Tex. Ins. Code § 541.061 provides, in turn, that "[i]t is an . . . unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: . . . (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed."

[T]he duty to notify is . . . solely a creature of section 1166, and the statutory damages available under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) apply to section 1166 alone. . .

. . .