Amorim Holding Financeria v. C.P. Baker & Co.
[…] d. Not the “Means of” the Securities Sales

As noted below, infra part III.C.2.d, some of the alleged misrepresentations that form the basis for Amorim Holding's fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims were post-investment. The focus of the Massachusetts Securities Act is on pre-investment information disclosure. Cf. Marram, 809 N.E.2d at 1025–27. The language of the Act itself focuses on the sale and the information available to the buyer during that period in time. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A § 410(a)(2) (creating liability for any person who “offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact” or omission). Post-investment misrepresentations, unconnected to the offer or sale of a security, then, cannot give rise to liability under the Massachusetts Securities Act, and any claims based on such misrepresentations fail as a matter of law.

C. Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation Claims