Amore v. City of Ithaca
[…] After Defendant Novarro identified himself as a police officer, Plaintiff "closed his eyes, sighed and dropped his chin down, made a sighing sound like, oh, and . . . said can't you just let me go[?]" See Plaintiff's Statement of Material Facts at ¶ 8. Defendant Novarro told Plaintiff that he could not leave, asked him for identification, and called for backup so he could issue Plaintiff an appearance ticket for loitering under New York Penal Law § 240.35(3). See id. Several days after Defendant Novarro issued Plaintiff the appearance ticket, he filed a criminal complaint on October 24, 2001, charging Plaintiff with violating § 240.35(3), see id. at ¶¶ 10-11, which prohibits "loiter[ing] or remain[ing] in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in deviate sexual intercourse or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature[,]" N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(3).

The Office of the City Prosecutor filed a motion in Ithaca City Court to dismiss the criminal charge against Plaintiff after discovering that the New York Court of Appeals had held § 240.35(3) unconstitutional in People v. Uplinger, 58 N.Y. 2d 936 (1983).