Amore v. City of Ithaca
[…] Therefore, assuming Plaintiff's evidence to be true, Defendant City possessed the knowledge required under Walker.

Furthermore, Plaintiff submits sufficient evidence to show that the situation presented a difficult choice, which instruction by Defendant City would have clarified. A difficult choice is one for which "more than the application of common sense is required." Walker, 974 F.2d at 297. That standard was clearly met in this case. New York Penal Law § 240.35(3) prohibits "loiter[ing] or remain[ing] in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in deviate sexual intercourse or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(3). A common sense reading of that language would place Plaintiff's actions squarely within the purview of § 240.35(3). Defendant Novarro would have had to conduct legal research or seek expert advice in order to discover the statute's invalidity.