Ammeen v. Sjogren
[…] This is incorrect. Kirsten was the beneficiary of the Trust. Subsection (4) of the Trust makes clear that during Kirsten's lifetime, the Trust could have been terminated at the trustee's discretion and all assets distributed to Kirsten alone. Were that to have happened, J.A. and A.A. were not guaranteed to receive anything from the Trust. Further, subsection (2) of the Trust makes clear that J.A. and A.A. could not have any interest in the Trust until Kirsten's death and after she appointed them as beneficiaries in her will. Section 736.0103(4), Florida Statutes (2019), defines "beneficiary" to include "a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent, or who holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee." Section 736.0103(4) also provides,

An interest as a permissible appointee of a power of appointment, held by a person in a capacity other than that of trustee, is not a beneficial interest for purposes of this subsection.