Ammeen v. Sjogren
[…] Dimick , 77 So. 2d 867, 869 (Fla. 1955). Subsection (2)(b) of the Trust directed that upon Kirsten's death, the Trust was to be distributed to "such person or persons among the issue" of Kirsten. J.A. and A.A. were nonexclusive members of an open class of potential appointees. They were not beneficiaries of the Trust.

With her power of appointment, Kirsten had the ability to represent and bind permissible appointees J.A. and A.A. See § 736.0302(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The holder of a power of appointment may represent and bind persons whose interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the power."). Cf. Peck v. Peck , 133 So. 3d 587, 588 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (recognizing under section 736.0302(1), Florida Statutes (2012), the power of appointment gave the trust beneficiary the power to represent and bind even contingent beneficiaries).