AMERICAN RIVERS, INC. v. NOAA FISHERIES
[…] Plaintiffs also argue the Bonneville Power Administration (BPA) markets the power generated by the dams in the system, and that BPA, the Corps, and BOR are all signatories to the Pacific Northwest Coordination Agreement, which contemplates the coordination all of the hydropower facilities on the Columbia and Snake Rivers. According to plaintiffs, the Northwest Power Act also requires the action agencies to engage in "coordinated and integrated planning and management for the Columbia/Snake basin." 16 U.S.C. § 839(6). In carrying out the multiple purposes of federal projects in the Basin, the action agencies are required "to protect, mitigate, and enhance the fish and wildlife, including related spawning grounds and habitat, of the Columbia River and its tributaries. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 839(6). Moreover, Plaintiffs argue, BOR's upper Snake River projects directly and indirectly affect the downstream dam operations.