American Premier Underwriters v. Nat. R. Passenger
[…] Further, Amtrak notes that there is no mention of private enforcement in the legislative history of the 1997 Act, which "strongly suggests that Congress did not intend to imply a private right of action" (Id., citing Bowling Green v. Martin Land Dev. Co., 561 F.3d 556, 561 (6th Cir. 2009)). On the contrary, Amtrak observes, the 1997 Act was enacted as part of the RPSA, which includes an express and exclusive public enforcement mechanism (Id., citing 49 U.S.C. § 24103(a)(1)(C) ("[O]nly the Attorney General may bring a civil action for equitable relief in a district court of the United States when Amtrak . . . refuses, fails or neglects to discharge its duties and responsibilities under [Title 49, Subtitle V, Part C]"). This, Amtrak claims, indicates that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action (Id., citing Alexander v.