American Land Inv., LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] The insurer may choose to ignore or omit a possible exception to title based on an underwriting decision.’”] Lawrence v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Miller (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 70, 74-75 [“Title insurance is a contract for indemnity under which the insurer is obligated to indemnify the insured against losses sustained in the event that a specific contingency, e.g., the discovery of a lien or encumbrance affecting title occurs. [Citations.] . . . The policy . . . does not constitute a representation that the contingency insured against will not occur. [Citations.]”].)

Insurance Code section 12340 et seq. codified this distinction and gave it legal effect. Section 12340.11 specifically provides that preliminary reports, also known as “‘commitment[s]’” or “‘binder[s],’” “are not abstracts of title” and that “the rights, duties or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title” are not applicable to the issuance of any such report. (Ins. Code § 12340.11.) Instead, preliminary reports are “offers to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matter as may be incorporated by reference therein.” (Ibid.) Such reports “constitute a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.” (Ibid.)