American Land Inv., LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Craland, supra, 214 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1407-1408; see Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 3728, 3729, 3731.)

Whether ALI is attempting to revive its claims for deceit against the County is unclear. In its opposition below, it conceded that the County could not be sued for a misrepresentation made by its employee and offered to dismiss the County from the deceit claims. In its brief on appeal, it states that governmental entities are immune from “direct” responsibility for deceit and cites Government Code section 815.2 for the proposition that “[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” If ALI is suggesting that section 815.2 supersedes section 818.8 and renders a governmental entity indirectly or vicariously liable for deceit or misrepresentation engaged in by an employee in the scope of his or her employment, it is mistaken.