American Land Inv., LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] It will no longer be treated or considered to have the legal consequence of an abstract of title.”].)

Although the provisions of Insurance Code section 12340 et seq. limit title insurers’ liability for negligent title searches undertaken for the purpose of providing its customer a preliminary report and title policy, they also make clear that failure to discover an impediment to title can give rise to negligence liability if the searcher had agreed to act as an abstractor of title. Insurance Code section 12340.10 recognizes that any entity performing a title search may agree to provide an abstract of title, a written document “intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for receipt of such representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents which, under the laws of this state, impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property described therein.” In Siegel, we cited section 12340.10 for the proposition that “the fact that a title insurer generally owes no duty to undertake a thorough search of the records or to disclose impediments to title does not mean that it would not be liable if it contracted to provide such a service. . . . ‘[A]