American Land Inv., LLC v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (See Rev. & Tax. Code § 3691; Craland, Inc. v. State of California (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1400, 1403-1404 (Craland).) Three statutes provide remedies to tax sale purchasers where the purchaser seeks rescission or reimbursement. Section 3728 states that where a court holds a tax deed “void,” it shall order the former owner to reimburse the purchaser the amount of taxes and assessments that the owner would have had to pay to redeem the property “had the purported tax sale not been held.” Section 3729 provides that in the same situation -- where a court holds a tax deed “void” -- “the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price in excess of the amount for which he or she has been reimbursed for taxes, penalties, and costs.” Section 3731 provides that “[w]hen a tax deed to a purchaser of property sold by the tax collector pursuant to this part is recorded and it is determined that the property should not have been sold, the sale may be rescinded by the board of supervisors with the written consent of the county