American Intern. Driveaway v. Alexander
[…] The foregoing order in Ex Parte No. MC-59 is still in effect. It appears in the Code of Federal Regulations at 49 C.F.R. §§ 1050.1 and 1050.5. Thus Defendant AP Shipping Corporation need not obtain a permit as a motor carrier from the Interstate Commerce Commission for its solely intrastate pickup and delivery of "used automobiles and pickup trucks to 3/4 tons" unless the fact that the same corporation operates outside Hawaii as a freight forwarder deprives it of the class exemption of the order in Ex Parte No. MC-59.

49 U.S.C. § 10923(b)(3) provides:

(3) The Commission may not deny any part of an application for a freight forwarder permit filed by a corporation controlled by, or under common control with —
(A) a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I [Rail, Rail-Water, Express, and Pipeline Carrier Transportation], II [Motor Carrier Transportation], or III [Water Carrier Transportation) of chapter 105 of this title, because of the relationship between the corporation and that carrier; and
(B) a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 only because the service to be provided by the corporation will compete with service provided by another freight forwarder subject to subchapter IV [Freight Forwarder Service] of that chapter.