American Intern. Driveaway v. Alexander
[…] (B) a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 only because the service to be provided by the corporation will compete with service provided by another freight forwarder subject to subchapter IV [Freight Forwarder Service] of that chapter.

Defendants argue also that Section 410(h) of the Interstate Commerce Act provides that freight forwarders are authorized to perform their own motor vehicle operations within their "terminal areas" in the performance of transfer, collection and delivery services.

49 U.S.C. § 10523(b) provides in part:

(b)(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission does not have jurisdiction under this subchapter [Subchapter II, Motor Carrier Transportation] over transportation by motor vehicle provided in a terminal area when the transportation —

(A) is a transfer, collection, or delivery; and

(B) is provided by a person as an agent or under other arrangement for —

. . . . .

(iv) a freight forwarder subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV [Freight Forwarder Service] of this chapter [Chapter 105].
(2) Transportation exempt from the jurisdiction of the Commission under paragraph (1) of this subsection is considered transportation provided by the carrier or service provided by the freight forwarder for whom the transportation was provided and is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . under subchapter IV [Freight Forwarder Service] of this chapter [Chapter 105] when provided for such a freight forwarder.

"Terminal area" is a term of art which differs from place to place. The term is defined in 49 C.F.R. §§ 1049.1 and 1049.2. On Oahu, it could be interpreted to include the entire island.