American Intern. Driveaway v. Alexander
[…] MC-59 was not meant to, and does not, extend to such carriers. The cited case has no application to this case.

PRIMARY JURISDICTION IN ICC

A point not raised or argued by either party is that this court should stay all proceedings herein and refer this matter to the Interstate Commerce Commission for its determination of the meaning, scope, and application of ICC Permit No. FF-483, the class exemption granted under Ex Parte No. MC-59, and the applicable statutory provisions.

49 U.S.C. § 11708(b) specifically requires that a complaint in a civil action under 49 U.S.C. § 11708(a) "shall be served on the Interstate Commerce Commission and a certificate of service must appear in the complaint filed with the court." The record herein does not contain a certificate of service either in or aside from the complaint, although 49 U.S.C. § 11708(a) is cited as a basis for jurisdiction over this action.