American Federation of Government Employees v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff makes no factual assertion that it is also complaining of the agency's failure to consult as mandated by § 2467. Section 2467 does not control the agency's decision to not consult employees on litigation strategy before the GAO after the cost comparison had been performed. Therefore, while plaintiff may be within the zone of interests of this statute, a has not alleged that the agency has violated any of its requirements.

The second procurement statute that plaintiff has identified is 10 U.S.C. § 2470. This statute applies exclusively to "depot-level" maintenance activities, within the DoD: "A depot-level activity of the Department of Defense shall be eligible to compete for the performance of any depot-level maintenance and repair workload of a Federal agency for which competitive procedures are used to select the entity to perform the workload." The statute further defines the term "depot-level maintenance and repair" as "material maintenance or repair requiring the overhaul, upgrading, or rebuilding of parts, assemblies, or subassemblies, and the testing and reclamation of equipment as necessary. . . ." It is undisputed that the work