American Equities Group v. Ahava Dairy Prds. Corp.
[…] (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40). The Venture Mortgage court reviewed the policy rationales and noted that they both favored and disfavored finding criminally usurious loans void.Id. Because this unsettled issue was neither raised nor briefed by either party, it would be premature for the Court to rule on it.

It appears, however, that at least some remedy was contemplated by the Legislature for a borrower who is subjected to a criminally usurious loan. General Obligation Law § 5-521(1) prohibits corporations from interposing the defense of usury in any action. However, subsection 3 of § 5-521 provides an exception to that provision in "any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law." Because it would be inconsistent to provide for a defense without also providing a remedy, some kind of remedy must be available. The Venture Mortgage court, however, was not convinced that § 5-521(3) implied "that a loan in violation of the penal law is void ab initio."