American Dis. for Atten. Prog. Today v. U.S. Dep't of H.U.D
[…] See Seafarers International Union, 736 F.2d at 26-29; Washington Legal Foundation v. Alexander, 984 F.2d at 486. I will analyze plaintiffs' claims for reviewability because that is the issue on which the parties have joined battle in their briefs.

Under § 701 of the APA, judicial review of agency action or inaction is not permitted if "(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). "Whether and to what extent a particular statute precludes judicial review is determined not only from its express language, but also from the structure of the statutory scheme, its objectives, its legislative history, and the nature of the administrative action involved."