American Dis. for Atten. Prog. Today v. U.S. Dep't of H.U.D
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that the enforcement provisions of the regulations constrain HUD's discretion and provide "law to apply." Again, I must disagree. Under the regulations, HUD "may" require compliance reports from funding recipients "at such times, and in such form and containing such information, as the responsible civil rights official or his or her designee may determine to be necessary to enable him or her to ascertain whether the recipient has complied or is complying . . ." 24 C.F.R. § 8.55(b). The official "may periodically review the practices of recipients to determine whether they are complying with this part and where he or she has a reasonable bases to do so may conduct on-site reviews." Id. § 8.56(a). HUD "shall make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint, or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with this part." Id. at § 8.56(b). If actual or threatened non-compliance is found, HUD "may" refer the case to the Department of Justice for legal action or initiate proceedings for debarment or termination of federal funding.Id. at § 8.57.