American Dis. for Atten. Prog. Today v. U.S. Dep't of H.U.D
[…] Whichever of these two remedial routes is taken, the aggrieved person may obtain compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive relief, and attorney fees and costs.

The enforcement provisions draw no distinction between federally-financed and privately-financed housing.

The statute also authorizes self-initiated enforcement by HUD itself, but does so in the broadest and most permissive of terms: the "Secretary, on the Secretary's own initiative, may also file a . . . complaint" alleging a discriminatory housing practice, § 3610(a)(a)(A)(I); the "Secretary may also investigate housing practices to determine whether a complaint should be brought under this section," § 3610(a)(a)(A)(iii). The Attorney General "may commence" a civil action against "any person or persons" he or she has reasonable cause to believe is engaged in a pattern or practice of housing discrimination. Id. at § 3614.