Amaye v. Elwood
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 16, in turn, defines a crime of violence as:

(a) an offense that has an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

In the instant case, the Petitioner was convicted of reckless endangering in the second degree under Delaware law. The Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 603 (2001), provides that a a person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when "[t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person." Delaware classifies reckless endangering in the second degree as a class A misdemeanor. Id.

Therefore, we must address whether reckless endangering in the second degree satisfies the definition of a crime of violence under either 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) or 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).