Amaye v. Elwood
[…] In the instant case, the IJ ruled in favor of the Petitioner and the Respondent has filed an appeal, however, in the interest of justice and in light of the IJ's ruling we exercise review of the matter.

IV

An alien convicted of an "aggravated felony" is deportable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). "Aggravated felony" as defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) includes "a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18, United States Code, but not including a purely political offense) for which the term of imprisonment [is] as least one year." Title 18 U.S.C. § 16, in turn, defines a crime of violence as:

(a) an offense that has an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

In the instant case, the Petitioner was convicted of reckless endangering in the second degree under Delaware law. The Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 603 (2001), provides that a a person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when "[t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person." Delaware classifies reckless endangering in the second degree as a class A misdemeanor. Id.

Therefore, we must address whether reckless endangering in the second degree satisfies the definition of a crime of violence under either 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) or 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).

We first address § 16(a).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) includes only offenses that have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." Reckless endangering in the second degree under Delaware law requires only reckless engagement in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person. The statute does not mention force at all.