Amaral v. City of San Diego
[…] City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1094 (9th Cir. 2006) ("An officer who observes criminal conduct may arrest the offender without a warrant, even if the pertinent offense carries only a minor penalty."); United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007) ("Probable cause to arrest exists when officers have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to lead a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being committed by the person arrested.")

Williams argues, in part, that probable cause existed pursuant to Cal. Pen. Code section 409, which states: "every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." (MSJ at 10 and 20).

Plaintiff - without analysis - concludes there was no probable cause to arrest him for unlawful assembly. (Oppo at 18). To support that conclusion, Plaintiff cites Exhibit B at 70:22 - 71:4 and Exhibit C at 101:8 -102:15. (Id.)