Am. Trucking Ass'n v. Kline
[…] The Motor Fuels Use Tax Act contains its own claim for refund section (N.J.S.A. 54:39A-19) which states in part:

[a] user, at any time within 2 years after payment of a tax, may file with the director a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the director may prescribe, stating the grounds therefor, but no claim for refund shall be permitted to be filed after proceedings on appeal have been commenced as provided in section 17 of the act.

Section 17 provides that: