Am. Trucking Ass'n v. Kline
[…] This would provide a fund for repayment if the statute were held to be unconstitutional. However, an escrow fund has adverse consequences to the State, first, due to the loss of use of the money during the pendency of the action and, second, because of the effect that creation of the escrow fund might have on the credit of the State. An escrow fund is an unusual remedy which should not be resorted to if the fee-payers' right to tax refunds can be protected by other means.

The State Tax Uniform Procedure Law contains a general claim for refund provision in N.J.S.A. 54:49-14, which states:

Any taxpayer, at any time within two years after the payment of an original or additional tax assessed against him, unless a shorter limit is fixed by the law imposing the tax, may file with the commissioner a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, stating the grounds therefor, but no claim for refund shall be required or permitted to be filed with respect to a tax paid, after protest has been filed with the commissioner or after proceedings on appeal have been commenced as provided in this subtitle, until such protest or appeal has been finally determined.

The Motor Fuels Use Tax Act contains its own claim for refund section (N.J.S.A. 54:39A-19) which states in part:

[a] user, at any time within 2 years after payment of a tax, may file with the director a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the director may prescribe, stating the grounds therefor, but no claim for refund shall be permitted to be filed after proceedings on appeal have been commenced as provided in section 17 of the act.

Section 17 provides that: