Am. Small Bus. League v. United States Office of Mgmt. & Budget
[…] A different statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a), sets forth more than 30 categories of information that must be included in the budget, including "estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year." 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(8).

None of these categories include an "acquisition budget," and ASBL does not assert that any of the categories are the equivalent of or pertain to acquisitions.

Section 1104(b) also requires the President to "include with the budget . . . proposed appropriations information on personnel and other objects of expenditure in the way that information was included in the budget for fiscal year 1950." 31 U.S.C. § 1104(b). Congress has the authority to waive or change this requirement. See id. Rowe states that in order to fulfill that requirement, OMB instructs agencies "to present their obligations through" an "object classification system."