Am. Small Bus. League v. United States Office of Mgmt. & Budget
[…] Id. at ¶ 20.

In support of its contention that OMB does not have records responsive to the request, it describes the budget process as follows: federal statutes require the President to submit a budget for the United States government each year that contains certain information. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 1104 requires the President to submit a budget that "prescribe[s] the contents and order of statements in the budget on expenditures and estimated expenditures and statements on proposed appropriations and information submitted with the budget and proposed appropriations." 31 U.S.C. § 1104(b). A different statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a), sets forth more than 30 categories of information that must be included in the budget, including "estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year." 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(8).

None of these categories include an "acquisition budget," and ASBL does not assert that any of the categories are the equivalent of or pertain to acquisitions.