Am. Small Bus. League v. United States Office of Mgmt. & Budget
[…] Id. at ¶ 19. The search did not return any records that were responsive to ASBL's FOIA request. Id. at ¶ 20.

In support of its contention that OMB does not have records responsive to the request, it describes the budget process as follows: federal statutes require the President to submit a budget for the United States government each year that contains certain information. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 1104 requires the President to submit a budget that "prescribe[s] the contents and order of statements in the budget on expenditures and estimated expenditures and statements on proposed appropriations and information submitted with the budget and proposed appropriations." 31 U.S.C. § 1104(b).