Am. Small Bus. League v. United States Office of Mgmt. & Budget
[…] OMB asserts that it conducted searches that were consistent with the foregoing definitions of the relevant terms, as well as with the parties' pre-litigation communications about the request. According to OMB, ASBL's current arguments about the adequacy of OMB's searches rest on an impermissible, mid-litigation expansion of the original request to encompass actual spending, which is different from a budget for spending.

Section 1104(b) requires the President to include "proposed appropriations information on personnel and other objects of expenditures" in the budget. Section 1105(a)(5) requires the budget to include "estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support the Government . . ."

OMB does not offer a definition for the term "acquisition" in its motion.