Am. Petroleum Inst. v. U.S. Dept of Interior
[…] That case considered whether the courts of appeal had initial subject matter jurisdiction over an action of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (“NRC”), where the relevant statutory language provided for initial appellate jurisdiction over petitions seeking review of “final orders” entered in any “proceeding” for the “granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.” Id. at 1601 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b), and 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)). The NRC action at issue was a decision-made without any formal proceeding such as a hearing-denying a citizen's request to suspend a nuclear reactor's operating license. Id. at 1600-01. The specific question before the Court was “whether such an order is issued in a ‘proceeding ... for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.'” Id. at 1602 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2239)(alteration original). The case required the court to determine whether the word “proceeding” in the statute meant that the jurisdictional grant applied only to NRC actions issued in a formal proceeding such as a hearing.