Am. Petroleum Inst. v. U.S. Dept of Interior
[…] (“Valveworks”). The plaintiffs brought suit against the U.S. Department of Interior (“DOI”), the Bureau of Land Management (“BLM”), and the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (“BOEM”), along with individual officers of the DOI, BLM, and BOEM, alleging that DOI, acting through the other defendants, instituted a de facto “indefinite moratorium on all federal oil and gas lease sales onshore and on the Outer Continental Shelf (‘OCS')” in response to Section 208 of President Biden's Executive Order 14008. Doc. 68, ¶ 1-2. Section 208 instructs the Secretary of the Interior (the “Secretary”) to “pause new oil and natural gas leases on public lands or in offshore waters pending completion of a comprehensive review and reconsideration of Federal oil and gas permitting and leasing practices.” Id., p. 1 (quoting 86 Fed.Reg. at 7,624-25).