Am. Liberty Ins. v. W. and Conyers
[…] State v. Ocean Highway Port Authority, 217 So.2d 103 (Fla. 1968). In enacting the preamble to the new section 95.11(3)(c), we believe the legislature has met the requirements of Overland Construction Co., thereby sustaining the validity of the statute. Cf. Rotwein v. Gersten, 160 Fla. 736, 36 So.2d 419 (1948) (court deferred to legislative declaration of policy in upholding statute which abolished the cause of action for alienation of affection).

With respect to the product liability claim against Arvinil, the pertinent statute is section 95.031, Florida Statutes (1979), which reads in part:

(2) Actions for products liability and fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser or within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the defect in the product or the fraud was or should have been discovered.

American Liberty originally argued that this statute was unconstitutional upon the authority of Battilla v. Allis Chalmers Manufacturing Co., 392 So.2d 874 (Fla. 1980), which was followed in Diamond v. E.R. Squibb Sons, Inc., 397 So.2d 671 (Fla. 1981).