Am. Liberty Ins. v. W. and Conyers
[…] There was no dispute that all matters pertaining to the construction of the building were completed in 1960. The summary judgments were predicated upon the failure to file suit within the applicable statutes of repose.

The statute pertinent to the claims against the contractor and the architect is section 95.11, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), which reads in part:

Limitations other than for the recovery of real property. — Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:

. . . .

(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS. —

. . . .

(c) An action founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, with the time running from the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his employer, whichever date is latest; except that, when the action involves a latent defect, the time runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. In any event, the action must be commenced within 15 years after the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his employer, whichever date is latest.

American Liberty contends that this statute is unconstitutional as applied in this case because the fifteen-year period expired before the fire occurred. It relies on Overland Construction Co. v. Sirmons, 369 So.2d 572 (Fla. 1979), in which the supreme court held unconstitutional section 95.11(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1975), which was a twelve-year statute of repose concerning actions based on the design, planning, or construction of improvements to real property. The statute was found wanting under the principle of Kluger v.