Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Haas
[…] American Family, however, fails to address the standard of review for administrative rules. We also observe that American Family's briefs fail to comply with Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(d). American Family cites to the appendix, rather than to the record, which is unhelpful as the appendix does not include corresponding record citations and the appendix is not the record. United Rentals, Inc. v. City of Madison, 2007 WI App 131, ¶1 n.2, 302 Wis. 2d 245, 733 N.W.2d 322.

¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.17(1)(d)1. states, in pertinent part:

The contents of certified medical and surgical reports by physicians ... licensed in and practicing in this state ... presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the division prescribes. Certified reports of physicians ... if the practitioner or expert consents to being subjected to cross-examination, also constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports. Certified reports of physicians ... are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. (Emphasis added.)