Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Haas
[…] In addition to the plain reading of § 102.17 and DWD 80.22, we agree with LIRC's rationale and application of the statute and rule.

¶9 We find no support for American Family's position that WIS. STAT. § 102.17(1)(d)1. or WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 80.22 requires that a physician who properly certified a 16-B report be licensed at the time of a worker's compensation hearing. Section 102.17(1)(d)1. explicitly provides that "[c]ertified reports of physicians ... are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the treatment, and cause and extent of the disability." (Emphasis added.) No language in either § 102.17(1)(d)1. or DWD 80.22 excludes the admission of a properly filed 16-B report if the doctor is no longer practicing or licensed to practice medicine.