Am. Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Am. Prot. Ins. Co.
[…] This goal of uniformity among the states is reflected in the statutes of both California and Illinois. In California, section 1064.12(b) of the statute states: "The Uniform Insurers Rehabilitation Act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it." Cal. Ins. Code, § 1064.12(b). Section 221.10 of the analogous Illinois statute similarly provides its purpose "is to promote uniformity in the liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation of insurers doing business in more than one state." 215 ILCS 5/221.10. A central goal of the UILA, then, is reciprocity.