Am. Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Am. Prot. Ins. Co.
[…] As a foundation for its analysis, the Hawthorne court asked, "What would a state court do, were it in our position?" Ibid., at 852 (emphasis in original). It then applied California law to determine whether the district court was obligated to honor the UILA and the Pennsylvania rehabilitation order. In analyzing California's obligations under the UILA, the court looked to the statutory language of California's codification of the UILA, in particular the restrictions placed on plaintiffs regarding actions against insolvent insurers domiciled in reciprocal states. As relevant here, section 1064.9 of the California Insurance Code states that "[d]uring the pendency of delinquency proceedings in this or any reciprocal state, no action or proceeding in the nature of an attachment, garnishment, or execution shall be commenced or maintained in the courts of this state against the delinquent insurer or its assets." (Cal. Ins. Code, § 1064.9.)

Although Pennsylvania is not a reciprocal state under the UILA, the court determined that the California Supreme Court would consider it such under California law, and thus proceeded on that basis. Ibid, at 854.
--------