Am. Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Am. Prot. Ins. Co.
[…] Reliance v. Hernandez, 2003 WL 22064371 (Cal.App. 5 Dist.) (unpublished). To accomplish this, the UILA provides a uniform and equitable means of making and processing claims against an insurer who is under a rehabilitation order in its domiciliary state, and provides for the equitable distribution of the insurer's assets. This goal of uniformity among the states is reflected in the statutes of both California and Illinois. In California, section 1064.12(b) of the statute states: "The Uniform Insurers Rehabilitation Act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it." Cal. Ins. Code, § 1064.12(b).