Am. Alternative Ins. Corp. v. Am. Prot. Ins. Co.
[…] As an in personam action, it would be a claim reduced to judgment, which would not interfere with the receivership res or with the liquidation proceeding as contemplated by section 1064.9 of the California Insurance Code. Accordingly, section 1064.9 does not compel dismissal of this action.

B. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SECTIONS 1064.5 AND 1064.9 OF THE CALIFORNIA INSURANCE CODE

In its motion, Defendant argues that the Hawthorne court erred by not addressing section 1064.5 of the California Insurance Code, which Defendant contends supersedes section 1064.9 and renders the court's decision invalid. (Court Document 17, at 15.) At first glance, this appears to be a compelling argument. Section 1064.5 reads in relevant part:

"(a) In a delinquency proceeding in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against such insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in this state, or with the domiciliary receiver. All such claims shall be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceeding.
(b) Controverted claims belonging to claimants residing in this state may either (1) be proved in the domiciliary state as provided by the laws of that state, or (2), if ancillary proceedings have been commenced in this state, be proved in those proceedings."
Standing alone, this section appears to suggest that any party seeking to bring a claim against a delinquent insurer (as Plaintiff seeks to do here) must file its claim in the rehabilitation proceeding, and may not assert an action in court.