Always Towing & Recovery, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] C. Preemption of the Reporting Ordinance

¶20 Always Towing next challenges the reporting ordinance. The reporting ordinance provides:

For every vehicle nonconsensually towed for which the towing business receives a tow reference number, not including a vehicle towed as part of a repossession conducted under [Wis. Stat. § 425.205], the towing business shall provide the [C]ity with an electronic, itemized receipt of the transaction, including any special equipment used for the tow and the associated cost, within 60 days of the tow.
Milwaukee, Wis., Code § 93-47-2-h. Always Towing argues that this ordinance is preempted by Wis.Stat. § 349.13(3m)(d)2., which provides:
Before any vehicle is removed under par. (b) to (c) by a towing service, the towing service shall notify a local law enforcement agency of the make, model, vehicle identification number, and registration plate number of the vehicle and the location to which the vehicle will be removed.

¶21 As it relates to the reporting ordinance, we agree with Always Towing, and we conclude that the reporting ordinance logically conflicts with Wis.Stat. § 349.13(3m)(d)2. See Wisconsin Carry, Inc., 373 Wis.2d 543, ¶64.