Alvarez v. State
[…] I see that you are in a wheelchair, but you were able to get up and you were able to get into your chair and sit next to [your trial attorney] and, from my observations, I think you're capable of going forward. I'd like to go forward with the hearing . . . .
Neither Alvarez nor his attorney ever requested a continuance.

Appellant argues that the trial court should have granted a continuance or a recess to allow Alvarez to regain his health so that he could participate at trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion."). Appellant contends that because of his illness, he was unable to effectively communicate with his trial attorney; therefore, by proceeding with the hearing, the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI. We disagree.