Alvarez v. State
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Walker v. State, 305 Ga.App. 607, 616(7), 699 S.E.2d 902 (2010).

The trial court charged the jury as follows: “A person commits the offense of obstruction of an officer when that person knowingly and willfully resists and opposes any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of that law enforcement officer's official duties by offering to do violence or doing violence to the person of the law enforcement officer.” The trial court further instructed:

This instruction closely tracks the language of both the Code section and the pattern jury charge. See OCGA § 16–10–24(b) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony....”); Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol.